Tuesday, October 28, 2014

Queen City Indie Con Photo Recap

I just got back from Cincinnati, where I attended Queen City Indie Con, my last signing event for this year. I had a great time! Here are a few photos from the event...

Day 1: attending panels at the beautiful Memorial Hall building.


Day 2: at the signing.

Cover model Andrew (from my Always a Marine Box Set).

So, this is my Vanna White impression.

Dinner at Nicholson's.


After party #1 ... yes, there were more!

I'm giving away a signed Queen City Indie Con tote bag full of books and goodies in my November newsletter. If you're not a subscriber but would like to be, you can sign up here.

Thank you to all those who attended Queen City Indie Con, came to see me, hung out with me and Andrew, etc. You made it fun! :)


Monday, October 20, 2014

October Newsletter Contest Winner Announcement


My October newsletter giveaway prize was a signed paperback copy of Sleepy Hollow: Haunted Passions and Whiskey Dreams. I just drew the winner and it's...

Irma J.

Congrats, Irma, and thank you all who participated. As usual, there'll be a new giveaway in the November edition of my newsletter. If you're not a subscriber but would like to be, you can sign up here

The next edition will go out on Nov. 1st and will include the cover, title, blurb and release date reveal for Lock and Key #3! If you've been following the series, you won't want to miss it -- Grey is looking good and I can't wait to share. ;)

P.S. Lock and Key #1, Officer Next Door, is up for some awards at a book event I'll be attending this week. If you're a fan of Liam and his cuffs and would like to cast your vote, you can do so here. Thanks! 

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Love Liam and His Cuffs? You Can Vote for Your Favorite Officer!

About a week from today I'll be in Cincinnati for Queen City Indie Con. And I'm pretty excited about it! Andrew (book cover model, and also my brother) will be with me and we plan to have fun while we're there. 

Yesterday I found out that Officer Next Door was voted into the final round for the QCIC book awards in two categories: 'Best White-Knuckle Book' and 'Best All-Around Adult Book'. I'm not gonna lie ... that was a pretty nice surprise (and an ego boost). LOL Thank you to those who voted in the earlier rounds and put Liam and his cuffs in the finals. 

Photo courtesy of Les Byerly / iStock

If you'd like to cast your vote in the final round, you can - voting is open to the public.


Thank you. :)

P.S. Will you be at QCIC? If so, I'll see you there! Make sure you stop by my signing table Saturday for one of the handcuff charm bracelets Andrew will be giving to readers.

Friday, October 10, 2014

Ridiculously True (& Cute) Book T-Shirts

That's what I'm trying to fill my merchandise shop with. :) If you haven't gone to my site and hit the 'shop' tab lately, you probably haven't seen the new stuff that's gone live over the past couple weeks. Here are some examples...




I've retired my original designs, and these are the first of many new ones I'll be adding over the coming weeks and months. If you visit my shop, you'll see a variety of different colors and shirt styles (including long sleeve tops) bearing these designs.

Books and shopping happen to be two of my favorite things, so I've been having fun with my shop's revamp. 

If you'd like, you can browse my shop here.


Monday, October 6, 2014

5 People Romance Writers Meet at Parties: A Drinking Game (Video)



If you're reading this post on GR or another site and can't see the embedded video above, click here.

My new YouTube video. For book stuff and more awkward truths, subscribe to my channel

Thursday, September 25, 2014

Video Blog (Yeah, I'm Doing That Now): Where I Get My Story Ideas



So, I'm video blogging. It's something I'd been wanting to try all summer, but I didn't get the ball rolling until my friend Elise Marion inspired me. I decided to keep my first video simple with an answer to one of the most common questions I get: how do I come up with my story ideas? But to explain that, I'll have to explain the other super awkward question that made me realize just how legit of an inquiry that is...

I plan to keep video blogging, and if you have a question you'd like me to answer via video, I'd love to hear it. Drop me an e-mail or get in touch with me via Facebook or Twitter. :)

Friday, September 19, 2014

Officer out of Uniform Release Day Celebration & Giveaway

Today is release day for Officer out of Uniform, Lock and Key Book 2! 

The only thing better than a man in uniform is a man out of uniform. Sasha has never been more certain of anything in her life, and she’s never wanted anyone more than she wants Officer Henry Dryden. Tall, tough and battle-scarred, he’s the first man to capture not just her eye, but her heart. With curves and the confidence to use them, it’s not hard to attract his attention, or get him to break out those cuffs and keys. But for the first time, getting exactly what she wants feels dangerously like risking it all.

There’s no question about the one thing Henry wants most when it comes to Sasha: to protect her. After their coastal North Carolina community is sent a message via the brutal murder of the prison warden, no one is safe. Henry can’t afford to be distracted by things like the all-consuming desire Sasha inspires. There’ll be time for that later … if he can keep her from getting caught in the crossfire of a killer’s revenge scheme. Haunted by the ghosts of his past, he’ll do anything to avoid being the only one to walk out of a war zone alive again. The way forward is clear: stop the convict who’s hunting officers in Riley County, and keep Sasha safe … or die trying.

Lock and Key Book 2

Available now at...

AMAZON      B&N      APPLE      KOBO

Haven't read Book 1? Check out Officer Next Door here.

* * * * * 
To celebrate the release of Sasha & Henry's story, I'm giving away an 18k white gold plated handcuffs & key necklace just like my own. To be included in the drawing, enter via the Rafflecopter widget below.




a > > Rafflecopter giveaway > > > >


Thanks for stopping by to celebrate with me! ;)

It makes me so happy to be able to unleash Sasha, Henry (and his handcuffs!) on the reading public. LOL